THIS YEAR’S INDUCTEES

Ben Roethlisberger – all-Ohio football and basketball player at Findlay High and then starred at Miami (Ohio), quarterbacked the Pittsburgh Steelers to NFL titles in Super Bowl XL (2006) and Super Bowl XLIII (2009).

Carlee Roethlisberger – all-Ohio volleyball and basketball performer at Findlay High and went on to a solid college career for the University of Oklahoma.

Mike Dillon – two-time all-Ohio football player and the 1983 Class AAA discus champion at Findlay High.

Mianda Watts – all-time women’s basketball scoring and rebounding leader at the University of Findlay where she was an NAIA and Kodak All-American.

Terry Grose – three-sport athlete at McComb before qualifying for the 1973 U.S. Amateur, winning over 60 local and state golf titles and setting seven course records.

Kathy Lee Morris – three-time Ohio Athletic Conference performer who is in her 25th year as women’s basketball coach at Adrian College.

FORMER INDUCTEES

2010s
2017

Mike Dillon (track & field)

Terry Grose (golf)

Kathy Lee Morris (women’s basketball)

Carlee Roethlisberger (basketball & volleyball)

Ben Roethlisberger (football)

Mianda Watts (women’s basketball)

2016

Bill Beach (football)

Jana “Dearth” Conley (track)

Grant “Home Run” Johnson (baseball)

Jim Martin (football/basketball)

Cindy Morehead (Western Equestrian)

David Rieker (basketball)

John Vielhaber (football)

2015

Alan Baumleim (football)

Miriam (Boes) Khamis (track)

Julie Lenhart (softball)

Dennis Rissler (basketball)

Doug Freed (football)

Bob Inniger (football)

Bo Hurley (football)

2014

Alan Baker (basketball/golf)

Andy Butler (basketball/baseball)

Mary Schafer-Clayton (basketball/shuffleboard)

Bill Kotterman (basketball)

H.D. “Doc” Schoonover (harness racing)

Nate Weihrauch (football)

2013

Craig Aukerman (football)

Randy Baker (basketball)

Cal Dietz (football/wrestling)

Dave Gerber (junior high athletics)

Thomas Honecker (field dog trials)

Dave Litzenberg (baseball)

Susan “Deeds” Rossman (basketball/volleyball)

2012

Kris Alge (football)

Larry Alter (sports writer)

Willis Anderson (trapshooting)

Brad Bosse (track & field), Jim Givens (baseball)

AJ Granger (basketball)

Lee Himmeger (basketball)

2011

Scott Duncan (football)

Dave Hanneman (sports writer)

Dave Kuenzli (football)

Bill Lobb (basketball)

Hal Paul (football)

Gerald “Hobe” Wagner (basketball)

2010

Matt Beckett (golf)

Sam Bello (wrestling/football)

Dean Butler (administration)

Amy Jauert (basketball/softball)

Al Thomas (basketball/baseball)

Jeff Wobser (swimming)

2000s
2009

 

Gary Anderson (football)

Jim Baron (baseball)

Cliff Hite (football)

Chad Keller (basketball)

Jack Quisno (track/field & cross country)

AJ Siebeneck (soccer)

2008

Steve Brooks (basketball)

Tom Herzan (golf)

Jim Inniger (baseball/football)

Brad Longberry (basketball)

John Tinsman (athletic training)

Julie Yingling (volleyball/basketball)

2007

Nelson Bolden (football)

Scott Crawford (football)

Randy Kortokrax (basketball)

Albert Laux (soccer)

Mark Mueller (shooting)

Cindy Walerius (basketball)

2006

Gary Bedlion (wrestling)

Ralph Brown (power lifting)

Ted Kramer (hockey)

Dennis Lee (football)

Jane “Recker” Czekajewski (track/field & cross country)

Cassie Walters (track/field & basketball)

2005

Bill Alge (officiating)

Jim McIntosh (football)

Mike Miles (paraolympics)

Bob Montgomery (football)

Mike Root (hockey)

Steve Williman (basketball)

2004

Chuck Merzbacher (tennis)

Ted Miller (baseball)

Ron Niekamp (basketball)

Rick Oates (football)

Michael “Doc” Slough (athletic training)

Mike Von Stein (football)

2003

Robert Abbey (wrestling)

Odell Barry (football)

Weldy Olson (hockey)

Steve Wenner (basketball)

Jack Winters (officiating)

Walter Wilson (bowling)

2002

Micki Bish (track/field & cross country)

Dale Edie (Special Olympics)

Ken Brooks (basketball/baseball)

Bud Tesnow (softball)

Joy Woolley-Zirger (hockey)

2001

Bill Banning (football)

Maxine Bowman (bowling)

Bill Faine (basketball)

George Simon (baseball)

Joe Thomas (photography)

Steve Trout (football/baseball & officiating)

2000

John Poff (baseball)

Dennis Price (football)

Scott Renninger (football)

Fred Wilch (basketball)

Gladys Winkle (bowling)

1990s
1999

Dave Egbert (sports writer)

Alan Ferrell (shooting)

Gene Jones (junior high athletics)

Andy Schramm (football)

Cheryl Stacy (golf)

Roger Zorn (contributor)

1998

Dale Gillespie (football/baseball)

Terry Good (basketball)

John Jeffire (wrestling)

Charlie Parker (basketball)

Homer Shadle (baseball)

Denny Studrawa (football)

1997

John Cindric, Sr. (basketball)

Woody Curlis (baseball)

Jerry Mapes (football)

Lynn Martin (golf)

By Morgan, Jr. (football)

Sue Ann Sandusky (shooting)

Katy Schwinn (bowling)

1996

Roger Bixel (football)

Floyd Marshall (wrestling)

Dr. Harry Miller (team physician)

Bob Moore (junior high athletics)

Sid Rodeheffer (officiating)

Charles Spragg (contributor)

1995

Jim Carder (basketball)

Jerry Carder (basketball)

Louis C. Keller (administrator)

Merle Decker (shooting)

Clark Frazier (shooting)

Jerry Inbody (basketball)

Joe Metzger (football)

1994

Joe Faine (basketball)

Dick Krauss (administrator)

Doug Martin (golf)

Tom Reynolds (golf)

Hal Robinson (track & field)

Bill Slack (contributor)

1993

Bill Garnes (basketball)

Fred Hirsimaki (Senior Olympics)

Jay Liles (wrestling)

Norris Simpson (basketball)

Pat Wagner (track & field, cross country)

Dave Wilson (football)

1992

Bob Doxsey (softball)

Jim Federici, Sr. (golf)

Bill Jones (football)

Tom Lacey (Senior Olympics)

Bob Morgan (baseball)

Leonard Schmutte (golf)

1991

Dick Beltz (football)

John Benington (football)

Gordon Dukes (racing)

John Fekete (football)

Lawrence Mains (softball)

Byron “By” Morgan, Sr. (football)

1990

Mark Ammons (baseball)

Joe Collingwood (basketball)

Ray Girdler (contributor)

Rick Ferkel (racing)

George Keller (basketball)

Ruth Smith (bowling)

1980s
1989

Warren “Bullet” Bell (basketball)

Julie Cole (golf)

Steve Morehead (motorcycle racing)

William “Dummy” Hoy (baseball)

Chuck Rogers (baseball/basketball)

Bernie Little (hydroplane)

1988

Howard Trostmiller (football)

H.E.Hinkle (administrator)

Del Drake (baseball)

Dick Strahm (football)

“Diz” Kirkendall (softball)

John Kidd (football)

Harold “Herk” Wolfe (basketball)

1987

John Stozich (basketball)

Bill Jaqua (shooting)

Tony Lucadello (baseball)

Joe Marsh, Jr. (harness racing)

Ray Harroun (racing)

Jim Houdeshell (basketball)

1986

Gene Fekete (football)

Howard Yawberg (football)

Jim “Spike” Berry (football)

Jim Kennedy (diving)

Harry Gonso, Jr. (football)

Don Renninger (administrator)

1985

Peggy Kirk Bell (golf)

Forest “Tot” Pressnell (baseball)

Carl Bachman (basketball)

Harold “Doc” Castor (football)

Dave Sorenson (basketball)

Bob Wortman (officiating)

TEAM INDUCTEES

2015 – 1995 & 97 University of Findlay Football Team
2014 – 1952 Cory-Rawson Football Team
2013 – 1976 Findlay High Baseball Team
2012 – 1995 Liberty-Benton Boys Basketball Team
2011 – 1967-68, 1969-70 & 1970-71 Arlington Boys Basketball Teams
2010 – 1979-80 Findlay High Girls Basketball Team
2009 – 1971 Cory-Rawson football team
2008 – 1984 Findlay High & Van Buren State Championship Golf Teams
2007 – 1985-86 University of Findlay Men’s Basketball Team
2006 – 1974 Findlay High Cross Country Team
2005 – 1959-60 Findlay College Men’s Basketball
2004 – 1988-89 Arcadia Girls Basketball
2003 – 1970-71 Findlay High Boys Basketball
2002 – 1951-53 University of Findlay Basketball
2001 – 1970-71 Vanlue Boys Basketball
2000 – 1949-50 Findlay High Football & Basketball
1999 – 1975 Findlay High Football
1998 – 1977-79 Arcadia Boys Basketball
1997 – 1970-72 Findlay High Baseball
1996 – 1974-77 Riverdale Boys Basketball
1995 – 1984-86 Liberty-Benton Girls Cross Country
1994 – 1979 University of Findlay Football
1993 – 1945-52 Arlington Football
1992 – 1983 McComb Football
1991 – 1982-83 Findlay High Hockey
1990 – 1972 Findlay American Legion Baseball
1989 – 1968 Cory-Rawson Football
1988 – 1948 Findlay High Basketball